App privacy policy

Privacy policy

SoftGuard is the company behind the development of SmartPanics, which is designed to be used as is. This product has been designed for exclusive use as a complementary tool to remote alarm monitoring systems. Therefore, if you have not contracted a security service through SkyRisk, the use of this application lacks full functionality, so it WILL HAVE NO USEFULNESS. This means that the application will not fulfill its objective, which is to provide the necessary tools to produce an early warning for specific events. The previous statement is of fundamental importance considering that this application is a tool that links its user with a natural or legal person, providing a remote monitoring service for the events defined and activated by the user (Among those named below), if the latter does not exist, the event will not be received or responded to by anyone. This makes the event impossible to respond to. Therefore, the user of this application will not be assisted when an event is sent. This app needs to be downloaded only once and perpetually. Whoever downloads the application will do so directly from the application store corresponding to the smartphone’s operating system. Once downloaded, update downloads can be performed for free.

 

Limitation of liability

 

SoftGuard, the developer and owner of this application, limits its responsibility EXCLUSIVELY to the correct functioning of the application. It is not responsible directly or indirectly for the operation of the connections used by the smartphone (Internet, Intranet, Telephone Systems, etc.) Likewise, the developer and owner of this application is not responsible for any action or omission attributable to SkyRisk (remote alarm monitoring company) in charge of operating the service. The indication of who is responsible for the articulation of this request is made effective simply by having event management systems that are compatible with the functions of the previous ones. However, this cannot be interpreted as an extension of the responsibility of said companies with respect to the developer and owner of this application.

 

About using the app with Skyrisk

 

To guarantee the correct functioning of this application, it must only be DOWNLOADED AND INSTALLED after the purchasing of a service contract with SkyRisk. The service and operation of this application is supported by SkyRisk, so IF YOU DO NOT HAVE A SERVICE PROVISION AGREEMENT, the application will not work, nor will it fulfill its purpose, so we recommend NOT DOWNLOADING OR INSTALLING THE APPLICATION.

 

Access to your location

 

This security application has the function of accessing your location (as long as the user accepts location access permissions). If the user activates this function, it will allow the location of the device to be obtained, either with the application in the background, open, or closed. In this way the alarm receiving center can help when the user needs it. This function is of vital importance since when an emergency event is sent by the user, the user’s location will be sent so that the security service provider can locate it and provide the corresponding assistance. When sending an event, the user can see the location sent to the monitoring center.

 

Information collection and ussage

 

If you choose to use our APP, you agree to the collection and ussage of information in connection with this policy. The Personal Information collected by the alarm center is used to provide and improve the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which can be accessed on the APP unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy. For a better experience, while using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal identification information (for example, your phone number and name) The information we request will be retained by the alarm center and used as described in this privacy policy.

 

Security

 

We are committed to keeping your information secure. We use the most advanced systems and constantly update them to ensure there is no unauthorized access.

 

Important

 

The user has the right to access their personal data held by SKYRISK and to know the characteristics of the treatment given to them; to rectify them if they are inaccurate, late or incomplete; request that they be canceled when it considers that they are unnecessary for the purposes for which they were collected and that they are not being treated in accordance with the principles and duties established by the LFPDPPP, as well as to oppose their treatment for specific purposes.

 

Likewise, the user may request that the use or disclosure of their personal data be limited, as well as revoke the consent that may have been granted.

 

Likewise, the user may direct his opposition by sending an email to the address:  atencion.clientes@skyangel.com.mx, with the subject “OPPOSITION”, as well as the right to revoke his consent by requesting the cancellation of the commercial communications service reception by sending an email to the address: atencion.clientes@skyangel.com.mx with the subject “Unsubscribe”.

 

SKYRISK informs the user that, in accordance with the provisions of the LFPDPPP and its Regulations, it has adopted the necessary technical, administrative and physical measures to guarantee the security of personal data and prevent alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, whether they come from human action or the physical or natural environment, and that will only record personal data in databases that meet the conditions determined in the aforementioned regulations with respect to their integrity and safety and those of the treatment centers, premises, equipment, systems and programs.

 

It is recommended that the Owner consults the Privacy Notice, at least semiannually, to be updated on its conditions and terms. In any case, it is at your disposal, directly and personally in our customer service channels, including any electronic, optical, sound, visual means, or through any other technology at https://skyangel.com.mx/app-privacy-policy/

 

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been harmed by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, presume that in the processing of your personal data there is some violation of the provisions set forth in the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, you may file the corresponding complaint or report with the IFAI, for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.

 

In accordance with the provisions of article 9 of the aforementioned Law, we require your express consent for the processing of your sensitive personal data, so we ask you to indicate whether or not you accept the processing:

 

I consent to my sensitive personal data being processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this privacy notice.